Privacy Policy

This is my obligatory privacy policy, written after many hours researching GDPR, tearing my hair out, and discovering a ton of vague advice and contradictions.

I respect your privacy

You care about how your personal data is used and shared online. So do I. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits my website and hires me as their photographer.

In a nutshell, I want you to know that you can trust me not to abuse your information, sell it to Cambridge Analytica, spam you with salesy emails, post your phone number on Twitter, or order Amazon parcels with your bank details. I promise.

The following may be useful. It may be reassuring. It may be TMI. But please read it.

Your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first visit to my site. If you don’t agree with anything then please leave now. That sounds terribly scary, doesn’t it? I just want you to know what I’m doing and why.

Who am I?

This site is owned and operated by Julie Broadfoot. That’s me. I’m also known as Juliebee.

Compliance

This website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which came into effect in May 2018.

I don’t police the whole internet

Ah, this takes me back to my days working at the BBC. It may surprise you to know that I don’t have control over external websites. I may link to other people’s websites but it’s up to you how you interact with them and what information you provide. Check out their privacy policies before you hand over your online banking passwords and your firstborn.

The data I ask for

If you complete my contact forms, or you email or phone me, I’ll ask for various bits of information. This may include your name; company name; nature of your business; contact details (email address/postal address/phone numbers); the date of your event, wedding, portrait or commercial shoot; the type of photographs you require and what they’ll be used for; your venues or locations you have in mind for your shoot; desired timings etc.

I gather this information for pretty obvious reasons - to contact you with regards to your enquiry; to understand the nature of the shoot you’re asking about; to ensure I’m the right person for the job; to check my availability on your date/at your location.

If you choose to book me then we’ll discuss more details e.g. the type of photos you require, locations, times, the people involved and the timeline of your event/wedding. All of this information helps me do my job and keep in touch with the right people.

If I’m unavailable, I may give your date and venue details to other photographers so I can recommend them to you. But I don’t give them your names, contact details or any personal information you’ve provided. I’ll simply gather a list of their websites to send to you so you’re in control of that line of communication.

How I process this data

Your data may be sent to/used in a variety of apps and online tools that help me run my business. The same goes for your photos if you choose to book me. I have software to manage projects, organise tasks, edit, cull photos, take care of backups, create galleries, design albums, send invoices, manage bookings etc etc.

As far as I can gather, these are all secure, GDPR-compliant tools. Please be aware they may store your data within/outside the EEA.

I’ve decided it’s safer if I don’t name all of those platforms here but if you have any specific questions about my workflow then please ask. I’m happy to bore you with further details!

I cannot vouch for the security of any conversations we have via social media so I ask that all enquiries are made via email or my website. Besides, social media inboxes are notoriously flaky and I wouldn’t want either of us to miss a notification.

My computer is safe and passworded. My apps are all passworded. I have many locks on my doors, enough to keep my insurance company happy.

Any data that’s printed is ultimately shredded by a confidential waste company.

Sometimes I send out a newsletter. It’s as rare as a blue moon but I ask for permission before sending.

Other people sometimes work on my business

I occasionally work with other freelancers and businesses to help me with stuff like social media, marketing, website production, SEO, editing and accounts. They are privy only to the information necessary for them to do their jobs and adhere to all confidentiality rules.

The same goes for second shooters if I hire another photographer to work with me or for me. I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the obligations of the third party.

The privacy of your photos

There are various levels of privacy that we can discuss and I’m happy to adhere to the one that suits you best. I’ll always ask you for permission to use your pictures publicly, whether I would like to use them on social media, on my websites, in online and offline brochures, in my iPad portfolio, in marketing materials, adverts and the press.

I totally understand if you don’t want anybody to see your photos and will never use your images without permission.

If you consent to me showing off your images to help me promote my business, I promise never to use them in an unflattering manner or in a compromising context.

Consent and your rights

When you submit an enquiry or send me an email, you are giving me permission to gather the information you supply. I will not use this information for any marketing purposes unless consent has been given.

For legal reasons, I’m required to keep client information for 7 years. After that time I will delete records from my database.

You have the right to access or amend personal information you have given me, review it to ensure accuracy, restrict processing or object to the data held.

You have the right to withdraw consent from me at any time, by emailing me to request this.

Please scroll down the page to find my contact details if you wish to follow up any of these rights.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

Technical jargon

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.  In order to build, manage and improve my website and my business, I use Squarespace, Google Analytics and other geeky tools to understand what’s going on.

The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

This is where I copy and paste blurb about cookies cos, frankly, this is all beyond me.

A “Cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer or device by my site when you visit certain parts of my site and/or when you use certain features of my site. It may store information including: your IP address; web browser type and version; your operating system; a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on my site, the site you exit to, and probably the horse you rode in on.

First party Cookies are those placed directly by my business and are used only by my business. By using my site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than my business.

Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling me to better understand how people use my site. For more details, please refer to Squarespace's Cookie policy here, the Cookies Squarespace applies to the site, and Google Analytic's Cookie policy and usage here.  

Contact me

If you have any questions about my site or this privacy policy then I can be contacted by email at julie@juliebee.co.uk or by phone on +44 7710 777121. My office address is 22 Montrose Street, Glasgow G1 1RE. My registered address as a sole trader may be available privately upon request as it contains personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

I may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on my site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This policy was last updated on 1 October 2018.